Practical guide10 min readLast updated 20 October 2026

The FIDIC Yellow Book 2017: design-build by the contractor

The FIDIC Yellow Book 2017 is the conditions of contract for plant and design-build, where the contractor designs and builds the works to the Employer's Requirements for a lump sum, the Accepted Contract Amount. The Engineer administers the contract as in the Red Book, and the contractor is paid by a Schedule of Payments if the contract has one, or by the estimated value of work done. The Contract Data and Particular Conditions set each project's percentages, amounts and periods.

By Ta3mir engineering team · Published · Last updated

When the FIDIC Yellow Book is used and how it differs from the Red

The Yellow Book is used when the employer wants to define what it needs and leave the contractor to design and build the solution, such as treatment plants and electromechanical plant, or buildings and infrastructure procured as design-build. The employer issues its requirements with the tender, and the contractor tenders its technical proposal and a lump-sum price.

The Yellow Book against the Red Book (2nd edition 2017)
AspectRed BookYellow Book
Who designsThe employer or its consultantThe contractor, to the Employer's Requirements
Tender basisDrawings, specification and bill of quantitiesEmployer's Requirements and the contractor's proposal
Price formUnit rates applied to measured quantitiesA lump sum, not remeasured
Interim payment basisValue of measured work doneThe Schedule of Payments if any, otherwise the estimated value of work done
Who administersThe EngineerThe Engineer
Quantity riskMostly the employer'sThe contractor's, within the Employer's Requirements

The 2017 second edition aligned the claims and disputes procedure across the three books, so anyone who knows the Red Book claims cycle will find the same logic here. The periods and percentages are read from the licensed text and each project's Contract Data.

The contract documents and their order of priority

A FIDIC Yellow Book contract is made of the Contract Agreement, the Letter of Acceptance, the Letter of Tender, the two-part Particular Conditions, the General Conditions, the Employer's Requirements, the Schedules and the Contractor's Proposal. Where they conflict, the contract's order of priority applies, and what matters to the contractor is that the Employer's Requirements rank above its Proposal: if the Proposal falls short of the Requirements, the Requirements in principle prevail unless the contract says otherwise.

The FIDIC Yellow Book documents and what matters to the contractor in each
DocumentWhat it holdsWhy it matters to the contractor
Contract Data (Particular Conditions, Part A)The values the General Conditions refer to for this projectIt holds the retention rate, the advance, payment periods and delay damages
Special provisions (Particular Conditions, Part B)The employer's amendments to the General ConditionsThey may change the risk allocation the contractor assumes from the form
Employer's RequirementsThe purpose and scope of the works and the design, performance and testing criteriaThe yardstick the design's fitness is judged by
Contractor's ProposalThe technical solution the contractor tenderedIt binds the contractor to what it offered and does not replace meeting the Requirements
Schedule of PaymentsThe lump-sum instalments and the dates or events they fall due onIt sets the contractor's cash flow for the whole project

The contractor's design responsibility

  • The Employer's Requirements govern: they set the purpose and scope of the works and the design, performance and testing criteria, and the contractor must scrutinise them carefully before tender and after award.
  • Fitness for purpose: the contractor undertakes that the completed works will be fit for the purposes defined in the contract, a stricter duty than reasonable skill and care in design.
  • Contractor's Documents: designs, calculations and drawings go to the Engineer for review within the review period the contract sets, and the related work does not start before that review ends without objection or with a Notice of No-objection.
  • No-objection is not a release: the Engineer's consent or no-objection to a document does not move design responsibility to the employer.
  • Errors in the Employer's Requirements: if the contractor finds an error that an experienced contractor exercising due care would not have found when scrutinising the tender, it gives Notice and may be entitled to time, cost and profit as the contractual procedure decides.
  • Post-construction documents: as-built drawings, operation and maintenance manuals, and training of the employer's staff where the requirements call for it; taking over is often tied to their delivery.

The lump sum and the Schedule of Payments

Under the Yellow Book the Accepted Contract Amount is a lump sum covering design and construction, and quantities are not remeasured as in the Red Book. The price changes only through Variations, price adjustment where the Contract Data provides it, and claims established by either party. The contractor submits a Statement for each payment period, the Engineer issues the Interim Payment Certificate and the employer pays within the period the contract sets.

How the interim payment is set under the Yellow Book
How the payment is setHow it is worked outWhat the contractor needs
Schedule of Payments with milestone instalmentsThe instalment falls due when the stated event happensEvidence the Engineer accepts that the event happened
Schedule of Payments with periodic instalmentsThe instalment is due on time if actual progress matches what the schedule assumedAn updated programme showing progress is on schedule
No Schedule of PaymentsThe Engineer estimates the value of work done in the periodCash-flow estimates from the contractor and clear progress records

If actual progress turns out to be less than the Schedule of Payments assumed, the Engineer may agree or determine revised instalments. An up-to-date programme is what protects the contractor from reduced instalments.

Retention and the advance payment exist in the Yellow Book with much the same mechanism as in the Red Book: retention is deducted from each payment at the rate and up to the limit written in the Contract Data and is released in two stages, part after the Taking-Over Certificate and the rest after the Defects Notification Period expires. An advance payment is due only if the Contract Data provides one, and it is repaid by deductions from interim payments as the contract sets.

Variations and claims under a lump sum

The Engineer may instruct a Variation before the Taking-Over Certificate, either by direct instruction or by asking the contractor for a proposal, and the contractor may object in cases the contract sets, such as being unable to obtain what the change needs. As the price is a lump sum there is no bill of quantities to measure the change against, so it is valued at the rates in the contract's Schedules where they exist and apply, otherwise by a reasonable valuation as the contract provides. That is why it helps the contractor to attach a schedule of rates for the main items to its tender, for valuing changes.

The 2017 claims procedure is the same in all three books: a Notice of Claim within a set period of becoming aware of the event, then a fully detailed Claim with its contractual basis and records, then consultation by the Engineer towards agreement or a fair determination, then the Dispute Avoidance/Adjudication Board if a party is dissatisfied. The periods are all in the licensed General Conditions and the Particular Conditions may change them, so read them in your contract.

Under the Yellow Book the Engineer administers the contract, issues the certificates and decides claims neutrally when agreeing or determining, but does not design the works. Do not wait for it to solve a design problem; propose the solution yourself and ask for its no-objection.

Tests, taking over and the certificates

From the tests to the final certificate under the Yellow Book
StageIssued or carried out byWhat it means for the contractor
Tests on CompletionThe contractor, witnessed by the EngineerProof that the works meet the Employer's Requirements before taking over
Taking-Over CertificateThe EngineerCare of the works passes to the employer, the Defects Notification Period starts and the first part of retention is released
Tests after CompletionAs the contract providesChecking performance in operation where the requirements call for it
Performance CertificateThe EngineerProof the contractor has met its obligations after the Defects Notification Period, and release of the rest of retention
Final Statement and Final Payment CertificateThe contractor submits the Statement, the Engineer issues the certificateSettlement of the contract's final account

Common mistakes in design-build contracts

  • Pricing before studying the whole of the Employer's Requirements, then finding work needed for the purpose that was not priced.
  • Treating the Engineer's no-objection to the design as a transfer of responsibility, which it is not.
  • Starting work before the document review period ends, then carrying the cost of changes.
  • Leaving the Schedule of Payments vague, so the parties disagree on whether the event that triggers an instalment has happened.
  • Missing claim notice periods, which in the 2017 edition follow the same logic as the Red Book.

This page quotes no clause numbers or default periods of the Yellow Book, because Ta3mir's reference data does not cover its text yet. Refer to the licensed publisher copy and your Contract Data.

Example: a Schedule of Payments for a design-build contract

Illustrative figures: a design-build contract with an Accepted Contract Amount of 12,000,000, whose Schedule of Payments lists six instalments, each due on an event. The instalments are the parties' own in this example, not FIDIC terms.

Event that triggers the instalmentInstalmentCumulativeLeft of the Accepted Contract Amount
Engineer's no-objection to the preliminary design1,200,0001,200,00010,800,000
Engineer's no-objection to the detailed design1,200,0002,400,0009,600,000
Main Plant delivered to Site3,600,0006,000,0006,000,000
Civil and structural works complete3,000,0009,000,0003,000,000
Installation and Tests on Completion passed1,800,00010,800,0001,200,000
Taking-Over Certificate issued1,200,00012,000,0000
Total12,000,00012,000,0000

The instalments add up to the Accepted Contract Amount of 12,000,000, so nothing is paid outside the schedule except through a Variation or an established claim. The amounts are before the retention deduction and the advance repayment that the Contract Data sets. If the main Plant arrives late, the third instalment (3,600,000) is not due until the event happens, even if the contractor has completed other work.

Practical steps for a contractor under the Yellow Book

  1. Study the whole of the Employer's Requirements before pricing, log every ambiguity or conflict and raise it during the clarification period.
  2. Read the Contract Data and Particular Conditions: the retention rate and limit, the advance, the payment and document review periods, and delay damages.
  3. Write a clear Schedule of Payments: each instalment tied to a specific event that a document can prove.
  4. Plan design submissions so the review periods fit before the construction dates in the programme.
  5. Keep the programme updated to show actual progress is on the Schedule of Payments.
  6. Send claim notices on time and keep contemporary records from the day of the event.
  7. Prepare as-built documents and operation manuals early so they do not hold up taking over.

Frequently asked questions

What is the FIDIC Yellow Book?

It is FIDIC's conditions of contract for plant and design-build, in which the contractor designs and builds the works to the Employer's Requirements for a lump sum, with the Engineer administering the contract. Its latest edition is the second edition of 2017.

What is the difference between the FIDIC Red and Yellow Books?

Under the Red Book the employer designs and the contractor is paid unit rates on measured quantities; under the Yellow Book the contractor designs and is paid from a lump sum by a Schedule of Payments or by the estimated value of work done. The Engineer administers the contract in both.

Is there an Engineer under the FIDIC Yellow Book?

Yes. The Engineer administers the contract, reviews the contractor's design documents, issues the payment, taking-over and performance certificates and decides claims, but the design and its responsibility are the contractor's.

How is the contractor paid under the Yellow Book?

The contractor submits a Statement for each payment period, the Engineer issues the Interim Payment Certificate and the employer pays within the period the contract sets. The amount comes from the Schedule of Payments if the contract has one, otherwise from the estimated value of work done.

Are there retention and an advance payment under the FIDIC Yellow Book?

Yes, but the retention rate and limit and the advance amount and repayment are written in each project's Contract Data, so no single rate fits every contract.

How to do it in Ta3mir

In Ta3mir you prepare interim and final certificates that go through an approval path including the consultant, so you follow each payment from submission to collection whatever the contract form.

  • Certificate items as previous, current and cumulative, with retention and deductions to date at the foot of each certificate.
  • Approved variation orders adjust the contract value, and each project has a register of contractual claims.
  • After a certificate is approved you issue a claim with a due date and track its collection in receivables ageing.
  • The in-app contracts reference covers the FIDIC Red Book 2017 and Law 182 with its Regulation today.

Sources

This guide is an explanatory summary written by the Ta3mir engineering team. It is not the text of the law or of any contract and it is not legal advice. Figures in the examples are illustrative. Your contract and the officially published text govern, so check them with a contracts adviser before acting.